Clarification of mechanisms of aneurysmal growth and rupture by quantification of 3D-domain hemodynamic irregularity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidenori  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90345976)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 数値流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigators performed computational fluid dynamics analyses, and made new hemodynamic parameters which could quantitatively measure complicated 3-dimensional fluid patterns in the dome of cerebral aneurysms. The parameter measurements may reflect the irregularity of aneurysm morphology, and showed a well correlation to the growth or rupture of cerebral aneurysms. In addition, the parameter could be applied to the simulation of treatment efficacy of endovascular treatment for a large and complex aneurysm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳動脈瘤は破裂すると、くも膜下出血となり、生命に関わる。脳動脈瘤は一般人口の約4%が持つとされ、決して稀ではないが脳動脈瘤全体での破裂率は低く、手術合併症のリスクを冒して全例で予防的手術を受けるのは非現実的である。従来より、不整な形状の脳動脈瘤は破裂リスクが高いことが知られているが、その評価を客観的に捉えることは出来ずに今日に至っている。本研究により脳動脈瘤の不整な形状を客観的に評価可能となり、脳動脈瘤の破裂リスク評価に応用可能となれば、破裂リスクの高い脳動脈瘤を選別し治療可能となり、その社会的意義は大きいと考える。