Molecular Mechanisms of Neurogenesis and Roles of Newborn Cells in Gerbil Hippocampus after Transient Global Ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sehara Yoshihide  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50721156)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経細胞新生 / スナネズミ / 全脳虚血 / ポリコーム群タンパク質 / 一過性脳虚血 / 神経新生 / 一過性全脳虚血 / ニューロン新生 / 海馬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the regulatory factor of newly proliferating neural cells in the brain. It is now generally accepted that neurons are newly generated in the limited regions even in the adult brain. However, the precise mechanisms and the function of those newly-generated neurons remain unclear. In this experiment, we focused on the acceleration of proliferation of neural stem cells after global ischemia of brain. After we confirmed the increase of newly-generated neurons in gerbil hippocampus, we found that knockdown of polycomb group proteins decreased the generation of new neurons after global ischemia. Thus, we concluded that the polycomb group proteins are one of the suppressors of generation of new neurons. In future, we will undergo further research on how the newly-generated neurons function in the hippocampus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
げっ歯類の全脳虚血モデルは、ヒトにおける心停止を再現した動物モデルであり、実臨床で問題となる病態を再現したものである。一時的な心停止後の高次脳機能障害は後遺症として社会復帰の障害となる。全脳虚血後にはニューロン(神経細胞)の新生が促進され、機能回復に役割を果たすと考えられるが、現状はその機能が明らかではない。申請者はその点に着目し、スナネズミの全脳虚血モデルを用いてニューロン新生の機序を研究した。具体的には、ポリコーム群タンパク質の発現を抑制することによってニューロン新生が抑えられることが明らかになった。今後さらにその機序や役割を明らかにすることが必要と考えた。