Cell therapy for cerebral infarction by the mesenchymal stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kensuke  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20400674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兵頭 明夫  獨協医科大学, 医学部, センター長 (40167606)
田中 喜展  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90316571)
永石 雅也  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40364632)
中江 竜太  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20786975)
鈴木 亮太郎  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10552309)
河村 洋介  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00740333)
平田 浩二  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80785931)
丸島 愛樹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40722525)
滝川 知司  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60450227)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 幹細胞 / 脳・神経 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because fat is easy to take from human, adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cell (AT-MSC) is one of good resources for the regenerative medicine. Among them, we pay attention to “microvesicle (EMV)” as a strong factor for the regenerative medicine. Mice TIA (transient ischemic attack) model was used to show the effect of EMV from alde-low endotherial progenitor cell (EPC) for adult AT-MSC function in the cerebral infarction.
EMV Adult AT-MSC was more effective than Adult AT-MSC in the protection of the infarction and edema. EMV-baby AT-MSC improved the neurological function better than Baby AT-MSC. Microglia was mobilized into the area of the ischemic core and penumbra.  EMV-Adult AT-MSC made the cytoprotection microglia migrate to the cerebral infarction area and protected the infarction and neurological dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞移植による再生医療は虚血性疾患に対する新規治療法として注目されており、ES細胞、iPS細胞、骨髄幹細胞、神経幹細胞、間葉系幹細胞、血管内皮前駆細胞などの前駆細胞や組織幹細胞が細胞治療の細胞供給源として研究されているが、どの細胞が治療に適しているかは現在も不明である。今回我々は脂肪から採取培養した間葉系幹細胞(AT-MCS)の効果を検証したが、現在トピックとして注目されている微小胞の効果、マイクログリアの関与も確認することができたことで、脳梗塞治療としての再生医療の可能性をまた一歩進めることができたと考える。