Pathological examination of human intracranial aneurysm walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2018-2019)
Saitama Medical University (2017)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA RIRIKO  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (70649847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 宏樹  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (50456563)
佐藤 智仁  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (00799166)
栗田 浩樹  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70262003)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒト脳動脈瘤壁 / 慢性炎症 / 質量分析 / DESI-IMS法 / アラキドン酸 / 脳動脈瘤 / 質量顕微鏡 / 脂質 / 脂質メディエーター / Sphingosine-1-phosphate / NF-κB / 脳神経外科学 / 脳血管障害学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No study has yet investigated fatty acid composition in aneurysmal walls in humans. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the distribution of fatty acids in unruptured IA walls in humans. Samples from 5 unruptured IAs were surgically resected after the aneurysmal clipping and analyzed using desorption electrospray ionization imaging mass spectrometry. Arachidonic acid (AA) was not detected in the unruptured IA walls owing to low levels. Additionally, the levels of linoleic acid (LA), the precursor of AA synthesis, were not detected in the unruptured IA wall. Prostaglandin E2, which is formatted from AA by cyclooxygenase 2, has been reported to be related to the mechanism of growth of AAs. Nevertheless, AA and the precursors of AA were not detected in this study. This result may offer new insights regarding the association of AA with IA wall rupture in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、脳動脈瘤の形成や破裂に関与する炎症性メディエーターとしてCOX-2が注目されている。COX-2はAAからプロスタグランジンH2を合成するが、COX-2を阻害するNSAIDsのうちアスピリン投与により脳動脈瘤形成・破裂が減じたという報告が多々なされているが、これは未破裂瘤壁上にAAが検出されなかったという本結果とは一見相容れないように思える。このため同未破裂検体のCOX-2免疫染色を施行したが、残念ながら有意な結果を得ることはできなかった。本結果の解釈にはまだ不明な点があるものの、COX-2抑制と脳動脈瘤形成・破裂抑制効果の関連を更に検討する際に新しい知見となりうるかもしれない。