human adipose-derived stem cell therapy for hemorrhagic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Toshinori  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00452152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 和孝  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10570674)
吉村 紳一  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40240353)
白川 学  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50425112)
中込 隆之  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80434950)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脳出血 / 細胞治療 / ヒト脂肪由来幹細胞 / 神経保護 / ヒト脂肪組織由来幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravenous administration of human adipose-derived stem cells (hADSC) 24 hours after induction of cerebral hemorrhage improved motor functions and cognitive functions worsened by cerebral hemorrhage using collagenase-induced cerebral hemorrhage model mice (C57BL/6). The neurological improvement after intracranial hemorrhage was achieved by a decrease in CD11b + cells around hematomas in the hADSC group at the subacute stage. Subsequent evaluation by flow cytometry showed that the absolute numbers of macrophages and microglia were suppressed in the brain by administration of hADSC.
These results indicate that hADSC suppresses immune cells during the acute to subacute phase of cerebral hemorrhage and improves neurological findings at the chronic phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、予後を改善し得る治療に乏しい急性期脳出血において、慢性期の神経学的後遺症を軽減し得る治療が、脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞を用いることで達成可能である可能性を示している。
すでに脳梗塞に対する骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞を用いた治験が多数行われているが、本研究の結果は、間葉系幹細胞を用いた細胞治療が、脳出血という新たな疾患をターゲットとし得ること、またより侵襲が少なく入手可能な脂肪組織由来の間葉系幹細胞によっても、脳卒中の予後を改善し得る可能性を示唆している。