| Project/Area Number |
17K10868
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University (2018-2019) Kyushu University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshimoto Koji 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70444784)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤木 洋二郎 九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (10570773)
空閑 太亮 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40759932)
西村 中 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90452755)
飯原 弘二 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90270727)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 膠芽腫 / HDAC7 / glioblastoma / mitochondria / Glioblastoma / glioma / mesenchymal |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to elucidate the HDAC7 function in the acquisition of malignant features of GBM. In vitro analysis using glioma initiating cells showed that HDAC7 plays an important role in the acquisition of malignant feature of mesenchymal glioblastoma. In addition, immunofluorescence staining analysis using HDAC7 specific antibody demonstrated that HDAC7 located not only in nucleus but also in the cytoplasm, indicating that HDAC7 shuffle between the nucleus and cytoplasm. HDAC7 overexpressed glioma cells showed more frequent cytoplasmic location. These results suggest that HDAC7 localization is associated with functional significance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膠芽腫は集学的な治療を行っても依然完治が難しい疾患である。HDAC7は、膠芽腫が悪性性質を獲得する上で重要な役割を果たしている可能性がある分子として我々が見出したヒストン脱アセチル化酵素である。前述したように、現在ではヒストン脱アセチル化以外のHDAC7の機能も報告されているが、どのような機序で膠芽腫の悪性性質を獲得に関与しているのかは分かっていない。本研究成果により膠芽腫の悪性形質獲得の機序を解明することで、膠芽腫の新たな治療標的を同定できる可能性がある