| Project/Area Number |
17K10872
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College (2019) Sapporo Medical University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 祐典 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20538136)
三上 毅 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30372816)
三國 信啓 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60314217)
小松 克也 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60749498)
中崎 公仁 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70722461)
本望 修 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | glioma / glioblastoma / ACTC1 / SERPINEA1 / IL13 receptor alpha 2 / prognosis / invasion / migration / high grade glioma / 悪性神経膠腫 / 神経膠腫 / 浸潤能 / 分子メカニズム / 治療法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gliomas account for 24.1% of primary brain tumors. It is difficult to cure the disease with multimodality treatment combined with surgery, chemotherapy, and radiotherapy. The 5-year survival rate of glioblastoma which is the most malignant type of gliomas is only 10.1%. The reason for the poor prognosis is the invasive capacity, however, the factors and mechanisms of invasion or migration is still unknown.In this study, we found several factors which related to the prognosis of gliomas such as ACTC1 (actin alpha cardiac muscle 1), SERPINEA1, IL13 receptor alpha 2. Among these, ACTC1 was also closely related to the invasion of malignant gliomas. In addition, timelapse study of U87 malignant glioma cell line revealed gene knockdown of ACTC1 using by siRNA resulted in the inhibition of migration of glioma cells. The present study demonstrated that targeting of migration capacity of glioma cells may lead to the improvement of prognosis of malignant gliomas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グリオーマの中でも、最悪性型である膠芽腫の5年生存率は10.1%と非常に予後不良である。特に周囲脳への浸潤により完治が困難であることが理由の一つである。本研究で得られた知見から、特にACTC1は予後、浸潤に関与することが明らかとなり、かつ、ACTC1は機能的にグリオーマの遊走に関与していることが明らかとなった。本研究を更に進め、予後や浸潤に関与する因子を標的とした今までにない治療法を確立することで、予後不良であるグリオーマの予後を改善できる可能性が示唆された。