Investigation of the immunotherapy targeting WT1 against grade 2/3 glioma and its promoting and inhibiting mechanism in the brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
IZUMOTO Shuichi  近畿大学, 大学病院, 教授 (40324769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 天美  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00233776)
奥田 武司  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10340796)
藤田 貢  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40609997)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経膠腫 / WT1 / 免疫療法 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / WT1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
WT1 based cancer immunotherapy is a therapy, in which HLA class I binding 9-mer WT1 peptide is administered intradermally, to induce WT1-specific cellular immune responses. We investigated the safety and immune response of vaccine therapy of WT1 against grade 2/3 glioma.
Glioma cells in the animal model showed expressions of WT1, and immune cells were accumulated focally, but the response of WT1 vaccination was poor. In patients of malignant glioma, accumulation of WT1-specific immune response was detected but WT1-specific killer T cells were poor on the surface of tumor cells. Immunohistochemical analysis of skin specimens, where WT1 peptide was administered intradermally, revealed reactive proliferation of macrophages with giant cell formation and infiltration of CD4+ and CD8+T, and CD20+B lymphocytes in the lower dermis. These findings provide basic information about local immune responses elicited in the vaccination site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WT1免疫療法は、基本実験および再発膠芽腫での臨床試験の蓄積があり、さらにグレード2/3神経膠腫において本療法の免疫促進反応、抑制反応を動物実験と患者の局所脳から検討した。WT1ワクチン治療が、悪性神経膠腫初期治療の集学的治療のひとつとして十分な成果をあげれば、放射線・化学療法と相互補完する役割を実証でき、グレード2/3神経膠腫においても免疫療法を含めた集学的治療として確立できると考える。