Identification of novel oncogenic mutations of a molecule which are specifically occurred in and regulate oncogenicity of intracranial non-germinomatous germ cell tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tomiyama Arata  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 脳神経外科, 講師 (40385810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 直樹  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 脳神経外科, 講師 (20573637)
山本 祐太朗  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 脳神経外科, 助教 (20785761)
森 健太郎  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 脳神経外科学, 教授 (30200364)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords頭蓋内胚細胞腫瘍 / 非ジャーミノーマ胚細胞腫瘍 / USP28 / ユビキチン化 / MEK1/2 / 非ジャーミノーマ性胚細胞腫瘍 / ドライバー変異 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / 中枢性胚細胞腫 / c-KIT変異 / ジャーミノーマ / NGGCT / 分子シグナル / 動物モデル / 胚細胞腫 / 基礎腫瘍学 / シグナル伝達 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracranial germ cell tumors (CNS GCTs) frequently occur in Japan among all over the world. However, the molecular mechanisms which regulate malignancy of iGCTs are not well-elucidated yet. We analyzed the samples of iGCTs from all over Japan and discovered a novel molecule which was specifically frequently mutated in the non-germinomatous germ cell tumors (NGGCTs) among iGCTs. In addition, this mutated molecule upregulated the malignancy of two NGGCT cell lines in vitro. Furthermore, in vivo model using same NGGCT cells also revealed contribution of this mutated molecule in oncogenicity of these cells. Collectively, we concluded a novel NGGCT-specific oncogenic driver gene, which would be a novel therapeutic target of NGGCTs, was identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界中でも特に日本で多く発症し、現在においても極めて予後不良であるNGGCTで特異的に変異を起こしている遺伝子と、その産生分子により活性化されるNGGCT細胞における発がん分子シグナルを同定したことにより、これまで特に日本人で大きな問題となっていた難治性疾患に対する初めての治療法開発に繋がる可能性があると考えられた。