| Project/Area Number |
17K10888
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福多 真史 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 非常勤講師 (00361907)
大石 誠 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (00422593)
松澤 等 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 非常勤講師 (70303170)
柿田 明美 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80281012)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | MRI陰性新皮質てんかん / 7テスラMRI / 機能的脳疾患 / 診療教育拠点 / 教育的診療教育拠点形成 / 教育的診療研究拠点形成 / 7テスラMRI |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This three-year prospective study was intended to visualize epileptogenic foci, as organic lesions, of non-lesional neocortical epilepsy patients by means of our imaging protocol including 7T-MRI and to understand the present status of these patients. However, the study was suspended for a long period because of mechanical failure of the 7T-MRI system, followed by the pandemic of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic. Therefore, the study period was finally extended to 5 years to catch up with our study schedule. Unfortunately, although 7T-MRI studies did not restart until the end of the study due to the protracted COVID-19 situation, we could obtain the following results: our imaging protocol could potentially visualize the epileptogenic foci of non-lesional neocortical epilepsy patients and provide insights into the present status of these patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この成果によって「MRI陰性新皮質てんかん」の器質的焦点の確実な切除が可能となり、発作を消失させることが期待できる。延いては、それにより全国に数万人存在すると予想される「MRI陰性新皮質てんかん」患者の発作を改善し、社会復帰させることが期待できる。てんかん発作に悩まされる患者自身および社会に齎される恩恵は計り知れない。またてんかんを始めとした機能的脳疾患に関わる高度専門医療人(医師、検査技師、看護師、等の医療職)養成、先進的診療実践、原因究明・新規治療法の開発等の高度研究の遂行を可能にする教育的診療研究拠点形成に向けたプロジェクトを前進させること出来た。