Analysis of the mechanism of central pain in thalamic pain model of non-human primate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Youichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (20252661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 康  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (60311198)
細見 晃一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (70533800)
眞野 智生  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (70778026)
岡田 研一  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (80790956)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視床痛 / 反復経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 霊長類 / 脳神経機能外科学 / 反復経磁気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the assist of Dr. Higo, we made a lesion in VPL nucleus of hemi-thalamus in Macaque monkey, and the monkey showed allodynia. The change of behavior (temperature and touch stimulation) of two monkeys were analysed. Few weeks after the lesioning of hemi-VPL nucleus, the monkeys developed allodynia on the contralateral side of lesion. For few months, the allodynia was tended to be improved. Structual MRI imaging showed that the lesion became smaller for a month. DWI imaging showed that the density of the nerve bundle was decreased between VPL nucleus and primary sensory.
The analysis of serial rs-FMRI showed that the functional connectivity was increased between amygdala and MD/Pf nucleus of thalamus after the appearance of allodynia, and rTMS treatment decreased that connectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視床痛の治療成績は、決して芳しくない。理由としてはメカニズム解明が不十分であることが挙げられる。肥後らはマカクサルの視床(VPL核)にコラゲナーゼを注入して破壊することで、比較的長期に安定した脳卒中後疼痛モデルを作成することに成功した。我々は、この視床痛モデルサルを用いて、前足に機械刺激、温度刺激を与え、行動変化を検討した。またMRIを使って実際の脳障害部位の同定、神経連絡の経時的な再編過程などを調べた。脳卒中後疼痛のメカニズムを解明することで、新たな脳刺激療法の可能性を追求することは、社会的意義が大きい。