Piezo-sensor recording evoked extraocular movement elicited by transcranial electrical stimulation to frontal eye field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Motoyama Yasushi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (30405386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高谷 恒範  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00736506)
中瀬 裕之  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10217739)
川口 昌彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60275328)
西村 文彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70433331)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords下垂体腫瘍 / 内視鏡手術 / 術中神経モニタリング / 眼球運動モニタリング / 動眼神経 / 外転神経 / oculomotor / abducens nerve / neuromonitoring / piezo sensor / ocular movement / frontal eye field / 眼球運動 / 術中モニタリング / ピエゾセンサー / 前頭眼野 / 神経モニタリング / 眼球運動神経 / 経頭蓋刺激 / 圧電素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we succeeded recording the eye movements by using a piezo sensor. Next, we succeeded in simultaneously recording the eye movement record in the electrocardiogram and the extraocular muscle EMG. Among them, it was confirmed that the eye movement measurement by the piezo sensor was superior to the electrooculogram in terms of sensitivity and could be sufficiently clinically applied because it was simple. We also succeeded in inducing eye movement by transcranial stimulation. In addition, it was possible to induce eye movements during tumor resection, although this was only a few cases, and we succeeded in recording this as eye movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経蝶形骨洞的下垂体腫瘍摘出術を中心に内視鏡を用いた低侵襲な頭蓋底手術は近年、大きく進歩している。この潮流の中で、機能温存の観点からより安全性の高い手術を担保するために神経モニタリングが重要である。眼球運動障害は頭蓋底手術において起こりうるリスクの高い合併症であり、回避すべき課題である。いまだモニタリングシステムの確立には至っていないが、術中モニタリングの小さなシンポは頭蓋底手術の発展に寄与するものと考える。