The effect of spinal cord stimulation on medication refractory pain and gait disturbance in parkinson syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Baba Yasuhiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50352258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 胤典  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50548485)
厚見 秀樹  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30307269)
反町 隆俊  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (50534731)
松前 光紀  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20209604)
瀧澤 俊也  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197234)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパーキンソン症候群 / パーキンソン病 / 進行性核上性麻痺 / 歩行障害 / 姿勢反射障害 / 脊髄刺激 / 難治性歩行障害 / 難治性疼痛 / 脊髄刺激療法 / 機能脳神経外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrical stimulation of the cervical spinal cord provided a long-term improvement in medication refractory postural instability and gait difficulty in patients with progressive supranuclear palsy and advanced Parkinson disease. Electrical stimulation of the cervical spinal cord is a therapy having high safety compared with conventional surgical therapy. Based on the obtained findings in the present study, we found a lesser invasive procedure for electrical stimulation of the cervical spinal cord. Electrical stimulation of the cervical spinal cord may be potentially beneficial for diseases manifesting impaired mobility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行性核上性麻痺や進行期パーキンソン病における難治性の姿勢反射障害や歩行障害に対して,有効な治療法が確立されていない現状において,頸髄における脊髄刺激療法が新たな治療選択肢となる可能性が示唆された.これらの疾患にともなう姿勢反射障害や歩行障害の改善は転倒や骨折などを予防することにより日常生活動作を長期にわたって維持し,生活の質の向上に寄与する.本研究は脊髄電気刺激療法の潜在性や新たな可能性を示唆するものと考えられた.