Combinational rehabilitation with epidural spinal cord stimulation and body weight support treadmill training for severe spinal cord injury model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Murata Atushi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20344997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古矢 丈雄  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00507337)
國府田 正雄  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50361449)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / リハビリテーション / 脊髄電気刺激療法 / グルタミン酸脱炭酸酵素 / GAD65 / 胸髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated efficacy and molecular mechanism of spinal cord stimulation with treadmill training. In the spinal cord stimulation group, spasticity of hind-limb significantly reduced and histological assessment revealed that expression of GAD65 tended to increase. GAD65 is mainly found in membranes and nerve endings and may synthesize GABA for vesicular release. Therefore, upregulation of GAD65 is one of the possible mechanisms underlying the spinal cord stimulation induced attenuation of spasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下肢の重度の運動感覚麻痺を伴う脊髄損傷患者に対し硬膜外電気刺激を行うことにより、下肢の随意運動が可能となることが報告されたが、その詳細なメカニズムは不明である。本研究では、重度脊髄損傷モデルラットの腰膨大部に硬膜外電気刺激を行い、行動学的、組織学的に有効性を検討した。組織学的検討においてグルタミン酸脱炭酸酵素GAD65の発現が高い傾向を示した。GAD65はリズミカルな歩行運動との関連が報告されている。GAD65は電気刺激による歩行機能再建の機序の1つであると考えられた。