The effects of advanced glycation end products accumulated by aging on low back pain and related nerve pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Orita Sumihisa  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (60638310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 かづ代  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30648069)
大鳥 精司  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40361430)
稲毛 一秀  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (80793629)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords終末糖化産物 AGEs / ペントシジン / 老化 / 運動器疼痛 / 腰痛 / 骨粗鬆症 / 卵巣摘出 / 糖尿病 / 終末糖化産物 / AGEs / 最終糖化産物 / 運動器慢性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced glycation end-products (AGEs) have been reported as a possible biomarker of ageing and metabolic diseases; however, its role in the clinical progression of these diseases remains unclear. We aimed to evaluate how AGEs are associated with clinical symptoms and comorbidities in lower back pain (LBP) patients. It was found that increased AGE was associated with more severe LBP in younger patients. AGEs show great potential as biomarkers for LBP in younger patients. We also investigated association between cutaneous hindpaw hypersensitivity and accumulation of pentosidine at sciatic nerve in ovariectomized female rats, suggesting that accumulation of pentosidine may result in hypersensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床の現場において腰下肢痛をはじめとする高齢者の脊椎脊髄病疾患では保存加療・手術加療にかかわらず治療後もしびれや痛みなどの神経症状が遷延する症例が存在するがその増悪因子は一定していない.一方で老化によって経年的にAGEsが蓄積されていくこと鑑みるとAGEsの蓄積が神経変性,炎症および神経障害性疼痛の治療ターゲットとなり得る.本研究ではAGEsは腰痛やそれに付随した下肢症状のバイオマーカーとして有用である可能性が示された.