Development and evaluation for practical use of phosphorylated-pullulan film with osteogenic capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masato  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20379754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沖原 巧  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 講師 (70243491)
松川 昭博  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90264283)
宇川 諒  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30756656)
塩崎 泰之  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00596041)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体材料 / リン酸化プルラン / 骨形成 / 骨補填材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phosphorylated pullulan developed by the applicants is a functional polysaccharide derivative that firmly adheres to apatite, which is an inorganic component of living hard tissue. We aimed to develop a film-shaped phosphorylated pullulan that can be expected as a bioadhesive and a carrier for drug delivery, and to combine it with BMP to develop a safe and low-cost bone fusion promoter. The bone formation ability of the rat posterior lateral fixation model was examined, and good bone formation was observed in the BMP-2-added phosphorylated pullulan film group. In this study, phosphorylated pullulan was considered to have extremely low cytotoxicity in bone formation, and could be safely applied clinically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎外科領域では近年、低侵襲手術が多く行われるようになってきており、高齢患者に対する脊椎手術の適応は急速に拡大している。今回、リン酸化プルランをフィルム化することで、狭い術野においてもフィルムを術者が形成して至適位置に設置することが可能となる。また、フィルム状にすることで薬剤や成長因子の効果的な含有・徐放が可能となり、医療コストの低減につながると考えられる。