Treatment of chronic pain utilizing GABAergic neuron derived from iPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidenori  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30393432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寒竹 司  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30464324)
田口 敏彦  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40179594)
篠田 晃  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40192108)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 疼痛 / 神経再生 / アロデニア / iPS細胞 / 難治性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed new synaptic formation between host spinal neurons and interneurons differentiated from grafted cells. We showed the recovery of upper limbs motor function following the recovery of cervical spinal segment. In the evaluation of sensory function, the treatment reduced allodynia and inhibitory neurons were migrated in the injured spinal cord in histological analysis. In patch clamp test, inhibitory synaptic activity were recorded between host spinal neurons and grafted interneurons. These restricted synaptic activity may effect on reducing allodynia in mice with severe spinal disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性疼痛である脊髄障害性疼痛に対し、新たな治療法の可能性を示せたことは、臨床上大きな意義があると考えている。動物実験段階から早期に前臨床試験に移行することが望まれる。