Possible mechanisms of chronic low back pain secondary to stress utilizing disc degeneration in the rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Mamoru  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20195051)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性腰痛 / 椎間板変性 / 歩行解析 / 痛覚過敏 / 反復寒冷ストレス / 拘束ストレス / コルチコステロン / 腰痛 / 動物モデル / ストレス / 薬物治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gait abnormalities appearing at 7 weeks after resection of the lumbar facet joint in the rat were similar to the pain behavior in the existing back pain model, and instability and disc degeneration of the affected vertebrae were observed. Gait abnormalities were exacerbated by repeated cold stress, but no abnormal gait was observed by cold cyclic stress or restraint stress on healthy rats. We showed that the expression of inflammatory cytokines in the degenerated intervertebral disc and inflammation and myelin damage in the dorsal root ganglia are associated with the development of pain, and that dysfunction of the descending inhibitory system might result in severe gait dysfunction. We established a new model of intervertebral disc degeneration capable of pain related behaviors seen in patients with low back pain. This model plays a role in elucidating the pain mechanism enhanced by stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腰痛の発症メカニズムを解明するためには有用な動物モデルが必要である。椎間板に直接侵襲を加えることなく、腰痛行動を観察可能な動物モデルを確立した。ストレスが腰痛の発症増悪に関連することが示されているが、そのメカニズムは不明である。確立したモデルに寒冷反復ストレスを加えることで痛みの増強が見られ、その機序の一部を証明した。運動や薬物療法の慢性腰痛に対する有用性をこの確立したモデルで検証可能である。このメカニズムの解明が、慢性腰痛患者に福音をもたらす可能性が高い。