Project/Area Number |
17K10958
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Sotome Shinichi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20401391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大川 淳 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30251507)
吉井 俊貴 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50583754)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | HAp/Col / BMP / 骨癒合促進 / ガンマ線 / 多孔質HAp/Col / 漿液腫 / 骨折 / ハイドロキシアパタイト・コラーゲン複合体 / 骨折治療 / 人工骨 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proved that Hydroxyapatite/collagen composite (HAp/Col), a bone void filler, enhanced fracture healing using an animal fracture model. In addition, by combining bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) with HAp/Col, the fracture healing enhancement effect of HAp/Col was further augmentated. HAp/Col is sterilized using gamma-ray irradiation. We proved that gamma-ray irradiation impaired the performance of HAp/Col as a bone void filler. To decrease the negative effects of gamma-ray irradiation on HAp/Col, we developed a method that could counteract the effects of gamma-ray irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般的な骨折で生じるような小さな骨欠損においてもHAp/Colを充填することは骨癒合を促進できることが確認された。さらにBMPを併用することで飛躍的に骨癒合が促進されることも確認された。ただし、HAp/Colを滅菌するために用いられるガンマ線照射はHAp/Colのコラーゲン線維を変成させることで、骨補填材としての性能だけでなくBMP担体としての性能も著しく低下させることが確認された。また、本研究ではガンマ線照射による影響を軽減させる方法の一つを示すことに成功した。 骨折治療において、「骨癒合」という生物学的な治癒過程を促進することができる可能性を示すことに成功した。