Project/Area Number |
17K10959
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Tsuyoshi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (40645727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿江 啓介 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20376726)
早乙女 進一 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20401391)
大川 淳 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30251507)
吉井 俊貴 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50583754)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | HAp/Col / 吸着 / 骨転移がん / 骨髄炎 / 抗がん剤 / 抗菌薬 / 抗菌剤 / 多孔質HAp/Col / カルボプラチン / パクリタキセル / BMP-2 / がんの骨転移 / 抗がん剤の局所投与 / 多孔質ハイドロキシアパタイト・コラーゲン複合体 / 抗がん剤局所投与 / 人工骨 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hydroxyapatite/collagen composite (HAp/Col) containing paclitaxel, which is an anticancer drug, maintained the anticancer efficacy even at 8 weeks after transplanted into bone defects. Then the HAp/Col promoted bone regeneration at the bone defect sites. The efficaciouness was proved using a rat bony metastasis model. Minocycline, vancomycin and teicoplanin, which are antibacterial drugs, adorbed on HAp/Col. HAp/Col combined with these adsorptive drugs maintained the maintained antibacterial activity more than 14 days even after transplanted in muscle. HAp/Col combined with vancomycin healed osteomyelitis caused by Staphylococcus aureus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨転移がんや骨髄炎など、局所病変であるにも関わらず難治性の骨病変がある。これらに対する治療薬は全身投与した場合、必ずしも局所への移行が十分とは言えず治療効果が不十分であることが多い。また局所での薬剤濃度を有効濃度まで高めるためには大量投与が必要となり、全身への影響を考慮すると不可能であることが多い。今回、HAp/Colという薬剤を吸着する特性を有する骨補填材を薬剤担体として使用することで、これら疾患に対して安全で有効性の高い治療法を提供できる可能性を示すことに成功した。