| Project/Area Number |
17K10961
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金森 昌彦 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (20204547)
鈴木 賀代 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (20456388)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 骨軟部腫瘍 / 肉腫 / 転移 / オートファジー / プログラム死 / 骨・軟部腫瘍学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the role of autophagy in the growth and development process of bone and soft tissue sarcoma. We used osteosarcoma and undifferenced pleomorphic sarcoma cell lines with different metastatic potential. We investigated the expression of autophagy in primary sites, circulating tumor cells, and lung metastatic site during the process of metastasis formation. Autophagy in primary sites acts development and proliferation of sarcoma in the early stages. However, autophagy in primary sites promotes the expression to help the tumor proliferation when the primary site growth rapidly. Autophagy in the metastatic sites acts in a suppressive role in the early stage of development and proliferation similar to the primary sites. It promotes the expression by thinning function during rapid growth. It was suggested that the difference in the temporal and spatial expression of autophagy between the primary site and metastatic site regulates metastatic formation
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頻度の高い代表的な骨肉腫と未分化肉腫での転移形成過程において、オートファジーの時間的および部位での相違を明らかにした。これによって、早期転移診断マーカーや転移治療の臨床応用への礎となり得る。