Study of novel tumor immunotherapy by modulating extracellular matrix of advanced bone and soft tissue sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
URAKAWA HIROSHI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (60584753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 英介  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40612841)
生田 国大  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40732657)
西田 佳弘  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (50332698)
濱田 俊介  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90747289)
大田 剛広  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30801451)
酒井 智久  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40821971)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 免疫応答 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / ヒアルロン酸 / 肉腫 / 腫瘍免疫 / 薬物療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the relationship between tumor immunity and extracellular matrix / receptor / intracellular signal network mediated by hyaluronan and to establish new immunotherapy targeting in bone and soft tissue sarcoma, we evaluated the relationship between immune checkpoint molecules and hyaluronan network in bone and soft tissue sarcoma. Abundant extracellular matrix was observed in bone and soft tissue sarcoma cells, and a certain relationship between extracellular matrix/ receptor / intracellular signal network and immune checkpoint molecules was observed. Abundant expression of hyaluronan was observed in bone and soft tissue sarcoma tumor tissue, and the immune cell infiltration and immune checkpoint molecule expression were observed in certain type of sarcomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍内では腫瘍免疫により抗がん剤など既存治療への抵抗性が獲得されており、骨軟部肉腫においてヒアルロン酸を中心とした細胞外マトリックス・細胞膜上受容体・細胞内シグナル伝達のネットワークが腫瘍免疫にかかわっている可能性が示唆された。細胞外マトリックスの産生・蓄積の制御、あるいはマトリックス-細胞膜上受容体の相互作用を制御することにより、骨軟部腫瘍において抗腫瘍免疫応答を引き起こすことが可能となり、新規腫瘍免疫療法の開発が期待される。