Analysis of aberrant microRNA expression due to the type of fusion gene in Ewing's sarcoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Masanori  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30571773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田仲 和宏  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10274458)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEwing肉腫 / マイクロRNA / EWS-Fli1 / miRNA / ユーイング肉腫 / 融合遺伝子 / 癌 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ewing sarcoma, a typical primary bone tumor, commonly develops in children and young adults, is highly malignant and has a poor prognosis, so we are awaiting development of new treatment methods. In Ewing sarcoma, the central component of the carcinogenesis mechanism is EWS-Fli1 working as an abnormal transcription factor, which requires a completely different treatment approach to conventional cancers. We will extract factors that increase or decrease across different subtypes, while simultaneously identifying factors where the expression changes do not match between subtypes, using the miRNA and mRNA extracted after EWS-Fli1 knock down. Through this research we plan to not only elucidate the carcinogenic mechanism of Ewing sarcoma, but also identify prognostic factors by EWS-Fli1 type, which we hope will lead to discovery of biomarkers and development of individualized treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、type別にその下流遺伝子発現がどのように変化するのかを突き止めることが可能となる。EWS-Fli1に制御されEwing肉腫のがん化に寄与する因子、type 2の予後を悪化させる特異的な因子を同定、それらの生物学的意義を検証し、臨床応用への道を拓くことが期待できる。