Direct reprogramming of fibroblasts into osteoblast like cells having chemotaxis by defined factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Daigo Taniguchi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (00642092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸田 綱郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00370205)
小田 良  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80516469)
藤原 浩芳  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (90381962)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsケモカイン / 骨芽細胞 / ダイレクト・リプログラミング法 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞遊走能 / ダイレクトリプログラミング法 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 再生医療 / 骨 / 細胞移植 / 再生医学 / ダイレクト・リプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early bone fusion after fracture reduction and bone graft surgery is important to minimize disuse syndrome. Direct reprogramming capable of producting many target cells from autologous tissue in a short period of time without using stem cells. And we have developed osteoblast like cells from fibroblasts using this technique and their administration methods were studied. The chemokine receptor gene was introduced into the prepared osteoblast-like cells, and protein expression and chemotaxis in vitro were confirmed. In vivo, at least accumulation of cells was observed in tissue-damaged areas such as subcutaneous areas due to surgical operation, but it was suggested that it may not be accumulated specifically in bone defect areas. We thought that it necessary to examine activity of other chemokine receptor genes and validity of other animal models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイレクト・リプログラミング法で作製した骨芽細胞様細胞(dOB)は、骨欠損部への直接移植によって生体内でも十分な骨形成能を持つことを報告してきた。本研究では、より低侵襲な投与方法について検討しており、われわれは間葉系幹細胞(MSC)のケモカイン受容体によるホーミング効果に着目した。大量作製可能なdOB作製過程で、MSCのような損傷組織への遊走能を新たに獲得させ、CXCR4受容体によるin vitroでの遊走性を確認した。生体内への投与では骨欠損への集積は確認できなかったが、living imageによる炎症部位への集積を認めた。本研究モデルが、低侵襲な再生医療の形の1つとなる可能性がある。