Project/Area Number |
17K10979
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawamura Kenji 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20445076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 隆昌 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70464667)
面川 庄平 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70597103)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 骨再生 / 人工骨 / 培養細胞 / 培養人工骨 / 骨欠損 / 再生医療 / 整形外科学 / 四肢機能再建学 / 骨代謝学 / 医療工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated bone regeneration of the rat femoral bone defects by hybrid artificial bone grafts which consists of cultured mesenchymal stem cells and artificial bone in the induced membrane technique. At 4 weeks after implantation, obvious callus formation was observed around the hybrid artificial bone grafts, but there was little callus formation in the artificial bone alone grafts. At 8 weeks after implantation, bridging callus formation between host bones resulted in bone union in the hybrid artificial bone grafts, but there was non-union in the artificial bone alone grafts. This study indicated that hybrid artificial bone grafts which consists of cultured mesenchymal stem cells and artificial bone might be used instead of cancellous bone grafts in the induced membrane technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨欠損の新たな再建法として臨床で注目されているInduced membrane techniqueは、高度な技術を必要としない利点があるが、大量の自家海綿骨移植を必要とするのが欠点である。自家海面骨の代わりに、我々が研究を重ねてきた培養骨髄間葉系幹細胞と人工骨を組み合わせたハイブリッド人工骨を使用することで骨再建が可能かどうかを検証した。さらなる研究の継続が必要であるが、本法がよりドナー障害の少ない骨欠損の再建法と成り得ることが動物実験で示唆された。