Development of novel therapeutic intervention for controlling inflammatory osteolysis leading to total hip arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Terkawi Alaa  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00723074)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工股関節置換術後の無菌性緩み / マクロファージ / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 人工関節置換術後の無菌性緩み / 炎症性骨溶解 / 破骨細胞 / IL-27 / Osteolysis / Inflammation / Osteoclastogenesis / Bone resorption / 骨融解 / 炎症反応 / インプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of current study is to investigate role of macrophages, DCs and neutrophils in pathogenesis of inflammatory osteolysis as a step to develop therapy for aseptic loosening. Transcriptional profiling of macrophages exposed to polyethylene UHMWPE uncovered large number of inflammatory genes that were not identified before in macrophages response to implant wear particles. Bioinformatic analysis identified IL-27 as regulatory factor in inflammatory osteolysis in addition to 2 novel osteoclastogenic factors that promote inflammation and bone resorption in vitro and in vivo. The current data provide novel and fundamental knowledge on cellular and molecular pathogenesis of osteolysis leading to aseptic loosening. Such findings shed the light on new molecular candidates for therapeutic intervention and diagnostic application. Continuing research on our identified molecules as therapeutic targeting may aid in the design of novel medications for prevention of implant loosening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工股関節置換術は股関節が高度に破壊された症例に対して行われる手術である。一般的に人工股関節の術後耐用年数は10年~20年とされるが、人工関節の「緩み」は、長期使用により関節面から発生する摩耗粉がマクロファージなどの免疫細胞を活性化し、最終的に局所的な骨溶解が引き起こされることで起こる。現在の所、「緩み」に対する治療方法は再手術しかないのが現状である。
そこで本研究では、摩耗粉と反応するマクロファージと、それに関連する因子を調べ、そのメカニズムを解析した。本研究成果から、再手術に頼らない、人工股関節の「緩み」に対する治療方法を将来的に確立することが出来ると考えている。