Project/Area Number |
17K11002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tokuda Haruhiko 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10397325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小澤 修 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90225417)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 骨芽細胞 / 高分子量 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / 骨粗鬆症 / 細胞運動 / 細胞増殖因子 / サイトカイン / ストレスタンパク質 / 細胞遊走 / HSP90 / PDGF / MAP キナーゼ / 遊走細胞 / HSP70 / IGF-I / MAPキナーゼ / VEGF / TGF-β / 石灰化 / 破骨細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High molecilar-weight heat shock proteins (HSPs) regulate a variety of cell functions. Among them, HSP70 and HSP90 are recognized to be ubiquitously expressed in various tissues. In the present study, we investigated whether HSP70 or HSP90 is implicated in functions of osteoblasts. Our results strongly suggest that HSP70 or HSP90 positively regulares the migration of osteoblasts, and modulates the synthesis of vascular endocthelial growth factor and interleukin-6 in osteoblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、高分子量熱ショックタンパク質であるHSP70とHSP90が骨代謝の中心的役割を担う骨芽細胞の細胞運動を促進的に制御していること、また、骨芽細胞においてVEGF等の細胞増殖因子およびIL-6等のサイトカインの産生を調節しているという結果は全く新たな知見である。加えて、HSP70およびHSP90の骨芽細胞における細胞内情報伝達機構に及ぼす分子機序の一端を明らかとしたことより、高分子量熱ショックタンパク質を標的とした新たな骨粗鬆症の治療法の確立に大いに資すると考えられた。