Studies on the transcriptional regulation and function of fibrillar collagen genes in osteoblasts and chondrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Noritaka  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10284788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 隆子  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30133193)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 骨 / 軟骨 / 転写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated that the transcriptional regulation and function of mouse fibrillar collagen genes in osteoblasts and chondrocytes. In chondrocytes, we previously reported that the proximal promoter of the mouse type XI gene was GC rich sequence, and overexpression of Sp1 increased the proximal promoter activity. In this study, we found that type XXVII gene was also GC rich sequence, however, the proximal promoter activity was not clearly increased by overexpression of Sp1. In osteoblasts, type V collagen genes were also GC rich sequences, however, type XXIV collagen gene was not in the proximal promoter. Furthermore, we confirmed the presence of the chondrocyte-specific enhancer regions of type XI and XXVII genes in chondrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞外マトリックス分子は、骨・軟骨組織に機械的強度や柔軟性を与えているだけでなく、細胞との相互作用により直接シグナルを伝達し、細胞分化・機能維持を制御している。本研究は、線維性コラーゲン分子の組織特異的発現が厳密に制御されていることに着目して、骨・軟骨細胞における転写調節機構の解析を行った。これらの分子を解析することにより、細胞分化・骨格形成の分子メカニズムが解明されるだけでなく、骨・軟骨形成異常や変形性関節症などの診断・治療法に新しい知見を与え、再生医療分野にも大きく貢献できると考えられる。