The effect of Eldecalcitol on permanent articular chondrocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yoichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50633484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 洲鎌 亮  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (00779457)
箕田 行秀  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90453133)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords活性型ビタミンD3誘導体 / エルデカルシトール / 関節軟骨 / 永久軟骨細胞 / 骨・軟骨代謝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the effect of active vitamin D3 analog (eldecalcitol) on chondrocytes, especially permanent articular chondrocytes, and its preventive effect on articular cartilage degradation. Cartilage tissue was harvested from neonatal mice, then isolated to superficial zone chondrocytes and growth plate chondrocytes. Treatment of superficial zone chondrocytes with eldecalcitol significantly increased the expression of transcription factor Erg. On the other hand, there was no significant increase of Erg expression in the treatment of growth plate chondrocytes with eldecalcitol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性型ビタミンD3誘導体(エルデカルシトール)は表層軟骨細胞:永久軟骨細胞と成長軟骨細胞ではその作用効果に相違があることが考えられた。これまでにマウス変形性関節症誘導モデルを用い、エルデカルシトールの局所関節内投与による早期における関節軟骨変性予防効果を解明した(Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 2018 ;495(1):179-184.)。本研究の結果からエルデカルシトールの関節軟骨変性予防効果は永久軟骨細胞である関節軟骨表層細胞をターゲットとしていることが考えられた。