Regenerative medicine for a muscle-tendon bone complex using skeletal muscle-derived multipotent stem cell sheet pellets such as bio-bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Yoshiyasu  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80317784)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨格筋 / 幹細胞 / 腱再生 / 血管誘導 / 神経誘導 / アキレス腱断裂 / 骨格筋間質幹細胞シートペレット / GFP陽性細胞 / GFP陽性 / 移植 / 骨 / 腱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new therapy for a mouse Achilles tendon rupture model (ATRM), we used skeletal muscle-derived multipotent stem cell sheet pellets (Sk-MSCSPs) as a novel alternative source of bridging tissues such as bio-bonds. We evaluated the cells transplanted with Sk-MSCSPs at the incision site of the ATRM and a control group without cell transplantation at 2, 6, and 12 weeks after transplantation. At each evaluation, GFP-positive transplanted cells were observed to be continuous under a fluorescence microscope; compared with that in the non-transplanted group. Furthermore, as determined by immunofluorescence staining in fresh frozen tissue sections, the number of nerve axons and blood vessels was significantly higher in the transplanted group than in the non-transplanted group. Therefore, skeletal muscle interstitial cells can be used for tendon regeneration, suggesting the possibility of a new regenerative treatment method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、組織特異的体性幹細胞を使用した組織再生治療は徐々に臨床応用されてきている。今回、我々は活発なシュワン細胞や血管内皮細胞への分化能力を持つ骨格筋由来幹細胞を損傷部へ組織の接着剤(bio-bond)として使用(移植)することで腱再生を可能にした。骨格筋自体は活発な自己再生能を有しており、かつ生体の中でもっとも大きな割り合(約40~50%)を占める器官・臓器である。したがって、その一部を摘出しても生命に与える影響は少なく、自家細胞移植のソースとして適している。将来的に腱断裂や肩腱板断裂の治療にも応用できる可能性が高く、移植細胞としての可能性を新たに提示することができた。