Therapeutic effect of mesenchymal stem cells by anti-inflammatory cytokinesIL-27 and IL-35
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019)
Tokyo Medical University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
OWAKI Toshiyuki  九州大学, 先端融合医療創成センター, 特任准教授 (70453834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝口 出  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00569527)
善本 隆之  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80202406)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / IL-27 / 免疫調節 / IL-35 / 再生医学 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) are not only applied for regenerative medicine for various organs, but also effective in treating autoimmune diseases by regulating immunity. In this study, we found that human MSCs pre-conditioned with inflammatory cytokines significantly induces the secretion of the anti-inflammatory cytokine IL-27. It was suggested that the MSCs have a higher therapeutic effect on autoimmune diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis than non-processed MSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間葉系幹細胞(MSC)は、ES細胞のような倫理的問題も殆どなく、iPS細胞のような造腫瘍性も認められない安全性が高い幹細胞である。実際に国内において急性移植片対宿主病や脊髄損傷の治療にも使用されている。一方で、細胞の特性上、品質を確保した製造が困難であることから、安定的な製造工程が求められている。今回の知見は、未だその実態が明らかとなっていないMSCの特性を見出しただけでなく、この課題を克服し、MSC治療を必要とする患者様への福音がもたらす研究成果につながっていると自負している。