Acquisition of novel naive pluripotent stem cells by activation and regulation of post-transcriptional modification on beta catenin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Toshiyuki  近畿大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60580561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺村 岳士  近畿大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40460901)
福田 寛二  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50201744)
末盛 博文  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (90261198)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsβcatenin / naive型とprimed型 / 多能性幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / 基底状態 / ES細胞 / ヒト多能性幹細胞 / β-catenin / ヒトiPS細胞 / リプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clinical application for regenerative medicine of human iPS cells should be achieved to naive state which shows a more high differentiation potential, self-renwal and genome stability. In this study, we focused on the βcatenin molecule and found that the acquisition of naive human iPS cells was possible without genetic intervention and by altering its post-transcription modification state. These results will refinement the understanding of the pluripotency network and the value of using iPS cells further. In addition, since βcatenin is robustly associated with oncogenic transformation and cell death, the novel function of βcatenin obtained in this study may be an important insight in an unknown cellular phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幅広い領域への再生医療の適用には、高い能力を持つ多能性幹細胞の利用は必須である。しかしながら、現状のヒト多能性幹細胞は増殖能力の低さ、ゲノム不安定性、分化能力の低さを示すことから、これらの問題を解決する必要がある。本研究では、遺伝子組換えを必要とせず、1因子の制御によって非常に能力の高いヒト多能性幹細胞の獲得が可能であった。これはβcateninと多能性ネットワークの新しい関係性を示すと同時に、臨床応用に適したヒト多能性幹細胞を準備することが可能な技術であると考えられる。