| Project/Area Number |
17K11044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石山 忠彦 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (90293448)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | アミオダロン / 虚血低酸素 / ナトリウムチャネル / 脳保護作用 / ナトリウムチャネル阻害 / 脳神経作用 / イオンチャネル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the experiment using the distal middle cerebral artery occlusion model, amiodarone pre-treatment attenuated brain injury and improved functional outcomes via blocking the sodium channels without affecting hemodynamic parameters. In contrast, amiodarone exacerbated brain injury and neurological outcomes in the experiment using the severe hypoxic–ischemic brain injury model. Severe brain sodium accumulation and brain edema were associated with the detrimental effects of amiodarone. These results suggested that amiodarone at the clinical dose can both attenuate and exacerbate brain injury after ischemic insult by affecting sodium ion transportation depending on the clinical situation. In addition, analgesic effects of amiodarone were tested in a separate experiment. Amiodarone induced analgesic responses in a dose-dependent manner likely by blocking voltage-gated sodium channels. These results indicate that clinical doses of amiodarone can also affect nociception.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アミオダロンはVaughan-Williams分類Ⅲ群に分類される抗不整脈薬であり、様々な難治性不整脈の治療において広く使用されている。2013年より日本においても心肺蘇生時の使用が可能となり、アメリカ心臓協会心肺蘇生ガイドラインでも第二選択薬となっていることから、使用の拡大とともに長期的な神経学的機能への作用に関心が高まっている。アミオダロンが投与される、重症不整脈や心肺停止を来した患者には脳血管障害・虚血性心疾患・外傷などを含む多くの重大疾患の併存が認められ、これらの併存疾患の兆候となる疼痛反応へのアミオダロンの作用およびその機序の解明にも大きな意義がある。