Effects of drugs (amino acid, Mg, acetaminofen) on the shivering thresholds in rabbits.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Takashi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80209519)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords体温 / 体温調節機構 / シバリング / アミノ酸 / マグネシウム / 閾値温度 / 閾値 / 体温調節 / アセトアミノフェン / 薬剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We often observe the intraoperative hypothermia, which can induce patient’s shivering. Shivering might be the cause of patient’s discomfort and hypoxemia. We experienced the effect of drugs (amino acid, Mg) on the shivering threshold in rabbits. We observed the Amino acid, and Mg have a tendency of decreasing the shivering threshold. These results can be applied to the safe temperature management of patients perioperatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シバリングが発生すると、患者の生命予後にも重大な危険性が増加する可能性がある。周術期に投与される機会の多い薬剤と体温調節性シバリングとの関係を研究調査し、手術期(とくに術後)の合併症として出現するシバリングの発生を防ぎ得ることが判明し、臨床応用への展開が大いに期待される。