Project/Area Number |
17K11046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanabe Kumiko 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30402209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯田 宏樹 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30159561)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アストロサイト / サイトカイン / 脳血管反応 / 全身麻酔薬 / 血管内皮機能 / 血糖値 / 高二酸化炭素血症 / 神経炎症 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 中枢神経保護 / 脳代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rho-kinase and Rac limit TGF-β-induced IL-6 release from cultured primary astrocytes (C8D1A cells), and the suppressive effects are exerted independently of the Smad pathway or at a point downstream of Smad2/3 complex. Rat pial arteriole responses to acetylcholine are maintained during conditions of acute hyperglycemia with propofol anesthesia but suppressed compared with normoglycemia with desflurane anesthesia. Sevoflurane or desflurane dilated pial vessels in a concentration- dependent manner and enhanced hypercapnia-induced cerebrovascular dilation. The rates of vasodilation were similar for sevoflurane and desflurane under both normocapnia and hypercapnia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、脳虚血後の再灌流障害、神経変性疾患など多くの中枢神経系の疾患に感染を伴わない炎症が関与していることが明らかとなってきた。炎症性サイトカイン遊離機序を解明することにより、中枢神経系の様々な疾患の発症機序の解明と、それらに対する治療薬の開発の一助となる。 全身麻酔薬が脳血管反応に与える影響を検討することで、様々な病態(高血糖時、頭部外傷時、脳手術時など)に合わせた麻酔薬の選択、麻酔管理を可能にできる。