sevoflruane may affect cancer cell proliferation through Wnt signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Tomoko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (10718414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 裕子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (60771970)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒトがん細胞株 / セボフルラン / 吸入麻酔薬 / がん細胞株 / 足場非依存性増殖 / 浸潤 / がん細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Volatile anesthesias have been reported protect myocardial tissue against reperfusion injury on myocardial ischaemia and kidney disturbance. Surgical treated cancer cells potentially influenced similar protection in the perioperative period. We recently showed one of a volatile anesthesia sevoflurane induced the growth on some of cancer cell lines as context independent manner. In this studied we revealed that sevoflurane induced Wnt/β-catenin canonical pathway accompanied with MAPK activation by established Wnt knock out clones derived from human colorectal cancer cell line. These clones also revealed that one of Wnts gene is necessary for anchorage independent growth and colonization growth post its exposure of clinical relevant dosed sevoflurane. Above all we clarified that sevoflurane onwards the Wnt/β-catenin pathway and maintain its growth to one of human colon cancer cell line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では大腸がんの初期に関わるとされるWnt/β-catenin経路がセボフルラン暴露により活性化し、一部のヒト培養細胞株で長期的な増殖能を高めることを確認した。しかし本研究は実験室での培養細胞株を主に使用した研究であるため、より生体に近い環境での詳細な検討が必須である。本研究により、将来的に各癌腫に応じた麻酔薬の選択に資する厳密な基礎研究の一部を達成することができた。