Does post-ischemic inhalation of Isoflurane improve neurologic outcome in the rat subjected permanent middle cerebral artery occlusion?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Taninishi Hideki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40509428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 求  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00457219)
佐々木 俊弘  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40509436)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイソフルラン吸入 / 中大脳動脈閉塞ラット / 神経学的予後 / 永久虚血 / 包括的スコアリングシステム / 検者間信頼性 / ラット / 永久中大脳動脈閉塞 / Postconditioning / 神経学的評価 / 包括的神経学的スケール / アポトーシス / 脳保護 / イソフルラン / 中大脳動脈閉塞 / 吸入麻酔薬 / 神経学的スコアリング / 麻酔蘇生学 / 脳虚血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effect of post-ischemic isoflurane inhalation (1 hour) on neurologic outcome in the male Wistar rat subjected middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO). Isoflurane was started at 15 minutes and 2 hours after initiation of permanent MCAO and transient MCAO (90 minutes) like as clinical situation. Although significant decrease in Tunel positive cells in cerebral penumbra was shown when Isoflurane was started at 15 minutes after initiation of permanent MCAO, we did not detect any improvement of neurologic outcome using 48-point comprehensive neurologic scoring system. These results indicated that Isoflurane had neuroprotective effect but was not enough for improving neurologic outcome clinically.
Educational effect of the video training program of this neurologic scoring system (provided in English) was also evaluated to non-native Japanese population. We detected similar improvement of agreement of standard score and interrater reliability as native speaker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床に近い条件下では虚血開始後(postconditioning)としてのイソフルランの投与は一時的虚血、永久虚血にかかわらず神経学的予後を改善させるほどの効果を持ち合わせてはいないと考えられた。脳梗塞患者に対し、来院時早期からのイソフルランの吸入を脳保護戦略としての治療として臨床応用することはおそらく困難である。
一方、ラット中大脳動脈閉塞モデルに対する包括的スコアリングシステムについての英語によるトレーニングは、日本人に対してもnative同様の検者間信頼性を得ることを明らかにした。この結果は非英語圏の研究者が英語圏の国際多施設共同基礎研究に参加するための大きな後押しになる。