| Project/Area Number |
17K11052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 美志也 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60243664)
石田 和慶 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80314813)
山下 理 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20610885)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 脊髄虚血 / 胸腹部大動脈瘤 / 炎症反応 / 対麻痺 / 脊髄虚血保護 / 再灌流障害 / 脳・神経 / サイトカイン / 麻酔科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, the spinal cord ischemia after aortic procedures shows a marked tendency of delayed onset paraplegia. This pathologic mechanism of delayed neurological deficit is thought of the involvement in the progression of ischemia and reperfusion injury. We found that the inflammatory responses played on role in the progression of ischemia and reperfusion injury. We thought that various cytokines reciprocally operated on the progression of inflammatory responses. In this study, we extirpated the spinal cord of New Zealand white rabbits euthanized at 1,2,3,4 and 5 days after the spinal cord ischemia and reperfusion. We will analysis the quantity of cytokine in the spinal cord over time, and attempt control of the inflammatory responses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
明確な保護法が確立されていない胸腹部大動脈瘤手術に伴う脊髄虚血に対して、炎症反応を制御することにより虚血再灌流による神経障害を軽減出来れば、患者の予後に寄与すると考えられる。現在、炎症反応を制御する薬剤は複数臨床使用されており、動物実験にて効果が認められれば、臨床治験も1から薬剤を開発するより早く出来ることが推測される。