The restoring effect of anesthetics on damaged-endothelial glycocalyx
Project/Area Number |
17K11057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
枝長 充隆 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70616169)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 内皮グリコカリックス / 吸入麻酔薬 / 麻酔薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vascular endothelium has a glycocalyx coating. Endothelial glycocalyx (EG) have crucial role of endothelial cell function. EG is one of the target to maintain the endothelial cell functions. We hypothesized that sevoflurane promotes regeneration of EG and endothelium-dependent vasodilation after oxidative stress. This study was to elucidate the effect of sevoflurane on damaged EG. Sevoflurane significantly upregulated the reduced expression of ST6Gal-I induced by hydrogen peroxide treatment. Sevoflurane exerts regenerative effects on endothelium-dependent vasodilation and the endothelial glycocalyx following oxidative stress in the rat aorta.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を足がかりとして、内皮グリコカリックスの他の機能に関する応用、すなわち、選択性のある防護壁としての機能保持をめざす輸液管理、特に、近年着目されている制限輸液療法、目標志向型輸液療法を行う上での血管外への輸液のシフトをコントロールできるようになる可能性、薬剤濃度の局所分布までをシミュレートした薬剤投与といった新たな周術期管理の視点を期待できる点が本研究の意義である。