Development of perioperative painkiller using the sustained-release local anesthetics which combined the activation of the descending depression system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toshiyuki  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (70455989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 祐介  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20805056)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords徐放薬 / キシロカイン / 周術期鎮痛 / ドラッグデリバリー / ネパール / 外傷 / 抜歯 / インドネシア / 外傷再建 / リドカイン / 増殖因子 / 周術期 / 局所麻酔 / 多施設 / レボブピバカイン / イオン化 / Drug Delivery / 下行性抑制系 / 多施設共同研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work was performed sequentially from a study by a Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B) from the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science in 2013. We have prepared the clinical joint study in Indonesia, also the detailed field survey for the joint study in Nepal. Inside the country, we were going to perform the clinical study for an artificial bone developed using a sustained- release lidocaine in injury operation.
On the other hand, we tried to make a sustained- release levobupivacaine using not poly lactic-co-glycolic acid polymer but the ionization technology. Furthermore, we tried to develop the sustained- release alpha-2 adrenergic receptor agonists or growth factors, or also local anesthetics at the same time. We could experimentally produce an injectable sustained- release ropivacaine and started the experiment on animals with it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周術期鎮痛法の問題点は、数日間の鎮痛を必要とする患者に対して薬剤を繰り返し、あるいは持続的に投与しなくてはならないこと、そして全身投与によって生じる副作用である。Drug Delivery Systemを利用し安価でより効果的でより安全な周術期の鎮痛を得ることができれば、特に診療報酬が自己負担または任意保険によりまかなわれるような低所得層者の多い海外諸国では多くの需要と医療費の減少が見込まれる。そのため医療費制度の違う国で国際共同研究を行うことは重要な意味がある。研究成果は今後、その基盤や架け橋となる可能性が十分考えられる。