Prevention and treatment of postoperative cognitive dysfunction by regulating the expression of neurotrophic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Obata Norihiko  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30509443)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords術後認知機能障 / 神経栄養因子 / 術後認知機能障害 / 術後痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated perioperative behavioral changes and various mRNA expression levels including neurotrophic factors in the brain using type 2 diabetes model mice.
Type 2 diabetes model mice were prepared by feeding a high fat diet. The behavior was evaluated by a series of protocols including an open field test, a novel object recognition test, and a light-dark box test. An open abdominal surgery was performed as a surgical invasion. After the behavioral experiment, brain tissues (frontal cortex) were collected and analyzed for mRNA expression levels of neurotrophic factors and catecholamine receptors using real-time PCR.
Postoperative activity decreased in type 2 diabetic model mice, suggesting that altered expression level of neurotrophic factors or catecholamines in the brain might be affecting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会が進む我が国において、高齢者に対する手術は急速に増加しており、術後認知機能障害は日々の臨床で重大な問題となっているが、その予防法や治療法は確立していない。本研究は術後認知機能障害のメカニズムとして脳における神経栄養因子やカテコラミンの関与に着目し、その発現を部位特異的に調節することで障害の予防と治療を目指すものである。