Antioxidative effect of dexmedetomidine by spin resonance analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kitano Takaaki  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20211196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新宮 千尋  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30295191)
徳丸 治  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 教授 (40360151)
松本 重清  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90274761)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDexmedetomidine / 抗酸化作用 / フリーラジカル / ラジカル消去能 / 虚血再灌流傷害 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 抗酸化能 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / スピン解析 / 核磁気共鳴法 / 質量分析イメージング / 虚血-再灌流負荷 / 脳エネルギー代謝 / スピン共鳴解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dexmedetomidine (DXM) is an α2 agonist and used for perioperative sedation. It is reported that DXM is neuroprotective against perioperative oxidative stress. We evaluated the direct scavenging activity of DXM against multiple free radical species by electron spin resonance spectrometry using the spin trapping method. DXM scavenged multiple oxygen-centered radicals including hydroxyl radical and superoxide anion in dose dependent manners. However, DXM did not scavenge nitrogen-centered radicals including nitric oxide. The present study demonstrated the direct scavenging activity of DXM against free radicals, especially oxygen-centered radicals, to which its antioxidative activity might be attributed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,周術期管理に関して,術後認知機能障害が注目されている。術後認知機能障害は患者の予後に大きく影響する。その発症機序として,神経炎症の関与に加えて酸化ストレスの関与が示唆されている。周術期の鎮静目的に使用されるα2受容体アゴニストDXMが酸化ストレスに対して脳保護作用を示すといわれている。DXM が術後認知機能障害を予防するとの報告もあり,我々はその作用機序としてDXM の抗酸化作用の寄与を推察している。DXMの抗酸化作用の機序の一つとして直接的なフリーラジカル消去作用の関与を明らかにした本課題の成果により,DXMが周術期の酸化ストレスを軽減し,術後認知機能障害の予防する可能性が示唆された。