Cerebral blood flow measurement and postoperative complication in superficial temporal artery to middle cerebral artery bypass surgery for Moyamoya disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yoshitani Kenji  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (30524029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 佳彦  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (40443501)
加藤 真也  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (50527413)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳血流 / インドシアニングリーン / モヤモヤ病 / 局所脳血流 / 近赤外線分光法 / 脳血流測定 / もやもや病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the association of regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) measured by near infrared spectroscopy and indocyanine green with rCBF measured by single photon emission tomography (SPECT) in the bypass surgery from superficial temporal artery to middle cerebral artery (STA-MCA bypass) in patients with moyamoya disease. After STA-MCA bypass surgery, rSBF measured by NIRS and ICG increased significantly compared with preoperative rCBF. rCBF measured by SPECT also increased after STA-MAC bypass. Non-inferiority was observed in rCBF measured by NIRS and ICG compared with rCBF measured by SPECT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、モヤモヤ病患者における浅側頭動脈ー中大脳動脈バイパス手術の成否を術中に定量する方法はなく、術後のSigle Photon Emission Tomography(SPECT)検査でしか行えなかった。今回我々のおこなった、近赤外線分光法(Near infrared spectroscopy)とインドシアニングリーンを用いたCBF測定は、術後のSPECT検査と比較して非劣勢であることが判明し、術中にバイパス手術の成否を判定できる可能性が、示唆された。我々の方法は、術中に介入できる可能性を示唆し、手術の成績にも関連する可能性がある。