Elucidation of molecular pharmacological profile of mu opioid receptor agonists, and clinical applications thereof
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Mitsuaki  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (70158145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 年  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40318613)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsμオピオイド受容体作動薬 / TRV130 / βアレスチン / 薬理学的プロファイル / オピオイド鎮痛薬 / Ligand-biased efficacy / cAMP / β-arrestin / μオピオイド受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increasing action of β-arrestin recruitment with fentanyl and methadone was increased by combination of loperamide and oxycodone. On the other hand, β-arrestin recruitment increasing action by fentanyl was remarkably decreased by hydromorphone together with fentanyl. After calculating the side effect coefficient based on constipation and painkilling strength of each strong opioid, and then analyzing the correlation of the bias coefficient by each strong opioid, no significant differences were observed between these coefficients. After performing comparison between morphine and TRV130 about painkilling, constipation, vomiting, nausea and spontaneous momentum, big differences were not recognized between two drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、オピオイド受容体作動薬の薬理学的プロファイルを検討した。この研究成果から、オピオイド製剤の適正使用の理解が深まり、オピオイド使用に関するアルゴリズムの確立に寄与できたものと思われる。そして、オピオイドの適正使用や効率的なオピオイドスイッチングに有用な情報を与える事が出来るものと考える。