Elucidation of pain mechanisms in a mouse model of medial instability-induced knee arthropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AYAKO TAKAHASHI  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70444544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井浦 晃  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40467551)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 脊髄後角 / 興奮性シナプス伝達 / 内側不安定型膝関節症 / GABA受容体 / 膝痛 / モノヨード酢酸 / GABAA受容体 / 膝関節症 / 脊髄後角膠様質細胞 / シナプス電流 / 痛覚過敏 / 膝関節不安定型膝関節症 / 変形性膝関節症に伴う痛み / 脊髄後角神経細胞 / 中枢感作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intra-articular administration of monosodium iodoacetate induces knee osteoarthritis and mouse showed knee pain in behavioral experiments. Safranin staining of the knee joint specimen showed a decrease in cartilage tissue. Miniature excitatory postsynaptic currents (mEPSCs) recorded from spinal dorsal horn substantia gelatinosa cells (SG cells) using the patch-clamp technique with spinal cord slices showed no significant differences in frequency or amplitude compared to normal mice. Evoked excitatory postsynaptic currents (eEPSCs) and eEPSCs after transient high-frequency stimulation (100 Hz for 1 s) of the nerve root entry were recorded to verify the presence of long-term potentiation (LTP). The amplitude of eEPSCs was unchanged compared to normal mice. Data of mEPSC decay time and LTP are currently being analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症の膝痛のメカニズムは、変形や炎症による膝局所が関与するだけでなく、中枢神経の可塑性変化が関与している可能性が示唆されている。しかし、そのメカニズムは未知な部分が多い。本研究では痛みの伝導路として重要な役割を果たす脊髄後角神経細胞における神経伝達が膝関節症に伴う膝痛によりどのような変化が起きているかを解析しており、これらの結果より、よりメカニズムに沿った新しい鎮痛薬の開発や、既存の薬物が膝痛の鎮痛薬として使用できる可能性について新しい知見をもたらす可能性が期待できる。膝痛によるADL低下を改善することは要介護の高齢者を減らすことにつながり、社会貢献につながると考える。