Establishment of separation method for immunosuppressive neutrophils and antitumor neutrophils in renal cancer and bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yuji  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90302299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奈良 英利  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00375338)
黒田 悠太  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (00594326)
加藤 智幸  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40396560)
土谷 順彦  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70282176)
浅尾 裕信  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80250744)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膀胱がん / 炎症 / BCG / 好中球 / 抗腫瘍活性 / MDSCs / MDSCs / 腫瘍学 / 膀胱癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In renal cancer patients, immunosuppressive neutrophils called myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs) appear due to cancerous chronic inflammation. On the other hand, intravesical BCG instillation therapy for non-muscle invasive bladder cancer induces strong inflammation and provides a strong anti-tumor immune response. In this study, we investigated the BCG-induced inflammatory response and tried to find the indicators of neutrophil-like cells associated with anti-tumor immune response. As a result, no increase in MDSCs was observed during the BCG treatment. While, the expression of HLA-II and CXCL10 were increased in neutrophil-like cells in urine. Since it is known that HLA-II and CXCL10 induce activation of the adaptive immune system, it was considered that they could be useful indicators of anti-tumor neutrophil-like cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、免疫抑制型好中球と抗腫瘍型好中球の指標を得ることが出来た。これは、がん治療の予後予測や適切な治療時期の判断に使用できる可能性がある。具体的には、免疫抑制型好中球が少ない時期を狙って、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤治療を開始する治療方法や、過剰な炎症により免疫抑制型好中球が増加してきた時期には、治療を中断し、がん免疫応答の回復を待つなど、様々ながん治療の最適化を実現できるかもしれない。また、BCGを用いて、体外および体内で『抗腫瘍型好中球』を補完・誘導する免疫治療法に発展できる可能性もある。これらが実現すれば、免疫治療を受ける患者の負担軽減や、医療費削減効果をもたらすと予想できる。