Development of combined immune-oncology therapy targeting immune checkpoint for castration-resistant prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KONAKA Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (40334768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角野 佳史  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (10397218)
泉 浩二  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (80646787)
北川 育秀  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (00452102)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 再燃メカニズム / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / クロストーク / 前立腺癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / シグナル伝達系 / NF-κB / 複合がん免疫療法 / 免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The strong effect of androgen-deprivation therapy may become severely compromised when the prostate cancer cells develop into a castration-resistant stage. Although blockade of androgen-androgen receptor signaling inhibited prostate cancer cell proliferation, metastatic ability of prostate cancer cells increases. In lymph node metastasis that is problematic in castration-resistant stage, blockade of androgen-androgen receptor signaling activates NF-κB and TNF-α, inducing subsequent CCR7 upregulation resulting in cell migration via p38 activation. Regarding taxane-resistance in castration-resistant stage, p38 and STAT3 activation, downstream of NF-κB, were activated with CCL2 secretion. CCL2 contributed taxane-resistance in the autocrine manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CRPCのリンパ節転移内で前立腺癌細胞がさらなる転移能を獲得するメカニズムの一つとして、NF-κB→TNF-α→CCR7→p38の活性化経路が関与する可能性が示唆された。また、CRPCの治療であるタキサン系薬剤の耐性化にも、NF-κBの活性化が関与していることが明らかにされており、の下流であるp38とSTAT3の活性化が関与することがあきらかになった。さらにタキサン耐性株で著しく分泌亢進するCCL2は自己分泌作用でタキサン耐性に寄与している。CCL2-CCR2経路の遮断はPD-1阻害薬の効果を著しく改善することが報告されており、CRPCについても極めて有望な治療となる可能性が示唆された。