Project/Area Number |
17K11144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
SHUIN Taro 高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (70128601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辛島 尚 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (60304672)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 尿中腫瘍マーカー / 腎盂尿管癌 / ラミニン / 腫瘍学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Renal pelvic and ureter cancer is difficult to diagnose because there is not effective disease-specific tumor marker. We have developed a highly sensitive CLIA assay system for laminin γ2 single chain and demonstrated that it can be a diagnostic marker in urine samples from bladder cancer patients. Similarly, if it can be confirmed that laminin γ2 single chain is highly expressed in the urine of patients with renal pelvic and ureteral cancer, diagnosis can be made without relying on invasive examinations such as retrograde urography and ureteroscopy. it can. In this study, we made a mouse model of renal pelvic and ureteral cancer as a basic research. On the other hand, as a clinical study, we started “a clinical study on the usefulness of laminin γ2 single chain as a biomarker for upper urothelial cancer”. However, clinical study coud not be commenced because of problems in terms of sample strage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
尿路上皮癌を対象とした有効な腫瘍マーカーは存在しない。我々は、ラミニンγ2単鎖の高感度CLIA測定系を開発し、膀胱癌患者の尿検体において特異度の高いマーカーとなりうることを証明した。同様に、腎盂尿管癌患者の尿中いおいてもラミニンγ2単鎖が高発現することが確認できれば、これまでの逆行性尿路造影や尿管鏡など侵襲的な検査に頼らず確定診断できることは、学術的ならびに社会的に意義が大きい。