Molecular mechanisms of androgen receptor signals in bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Koji  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (00721531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 崇司  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (40555570)
上村 博司  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (50244439)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膀胱癌 / アンドロゲン / アンドロゲンレセプター / 抗アンドロゲン療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed transcriptome assay by using four pairs of TURBT samples from the patients before and after androgen deprivation therapy for concomitant prostate cancer. In this assay, we found that RRN3, GDPD3, ZNF737/626 gene expression were lower in BT during ADT. However, in immunohistochemical study, we failed to showed the down regulation of these gene expression in protein level. Next we assessed whether AR signals upregulate these gene expression in mRNA and protein level. In UMUC, AR positive urothelial cancer cell line, AR signals up regulated ZNF737 expression both in mRNA and protein level. However, in other cell lines, we failed to show the same phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膀胱癌は経尿道的腫瘍切除後、約半数が再発する。再発を繰り返すうちに約10%が筋層浸潤をきたし、予後不良な転帰をとるため、術後の再発を抑制することが非常に重要である。膀胱癌は男性に3-4倍多く発生し、その原因としてアンドロゲンレセプターシグナルの関与が報告されている。前立腺癌における抗アンドロゲン療法が膀胱癌の再発を抑制するという後ろ向き研究結果もあるが、その詳しいメカニズムの詳細は不明である。このメカニズムの解明がなされれば、新たな膀胱癌の治療戦略につながるものと考えられる。