Clinicopathological and molecular biological studies of RCCs based on WHO2016 classification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Yoji  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10217995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 恒徳  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50301544)
加藤 生真  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80644939)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腎癌(腎細胞癌) / MiT転座型腎癌 / 透析関連腎癌 / フマル酸ヒドラターゼ欠損腎癌 / コハク酸脱水素酵素欠損腎癌 / 腎髄質癌 / 腎細胞癌 / 臨床病理学的研究 / MiT転座型腎細胞癌 / 透析関連腎細胞癌 / FH欠損性7腎細胞癌 / 嫌色素性腎細胞癌 / 予後因子 / 腎癌(腎細胞癌) / WHO2016分類 / MIT転座型腎細胞癌 / 後天性嚢胞腎随伴腎細胞癌 / HLRCC随伴腎細胞癌 / 腎腫瘍 / WHO分類 / MiT転座型 / HOCT / SDH欠損型腎細胞癌 / FH欠損型腎細胞癌 / Renal cell carcinoma / WHO2016 classification / Novel histological types
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected uncommon histological types (Mit-translocation type, dialysis-related or enzyme deficiency-associated) of renal cell carcinoma (RCC) in archval cases in our institute and consultation files, and analyzed clinicopathologically. We obtained the achievements, as follows; 1)MiT family translocation-associated RCC includes TFE3 translocation type. We identified that RBM10-TFE3 translocated cases are often associated with chroni kidney diseases. 2) We found the EWSR1 gene as a novel translocation partner of TFE3 gene. 3) We analyzed 10 patients with hereditary leiomyomatosis-RCC syndrome. Their RCC frequently showed positivity for PD-L1, which might present feasibility of immuno-oncological drugs as a therapeutic option. 4) Additionally, we report a very rare cases , i.e. mucinous tubular and spindle cell carcinoma, succnate dehydrogenase-deficient RCC, and medullary renal cell carcinoma with sickle cell trait. The medullary renal cell carcinoma is first report in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎癌の頻度は必ずしも高くないが、多数の新規組織型がある。MiT転座型腎癌、酵素欠損性腎癌、透析関連腎癌などである。WHOでは2016年に最新の分類を出版した。本研究では腎癌新規組織型を多数例を検討し、本邦での臨床病理学的性質や組織型特異的なバイオマーカー、治療標的を明らかにした。